Competition Results for Washington Mead/Cider Cup 2020
03/07/2020
03/07/2020
There were 103 judged entries in 6 Medal Groups
For any questions, email Brian Scott
For any questions, email Brian Scott
Traditional Mead (15 entries) | |||||
Brewer Name | Medal | Style | Brew Name | Club | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Timothy Leber | 1st | M1A: Dry Mead | Loki | Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | |
Nancy Kwasinski | 1st | M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead | Nancy’s Raspberry Trad | Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | |
Benjamin Briles | 1st | M1C: Sweet Mead | Voss Kveik | Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | |
Joel Chambers | 2nd | M1A: Dry Mead | None | ||
Mac Repman | 2nd | M1C: Sweet Mead | Channel Orange | Stilly Mashers (Arlington, WA) | |
Lincoln Mettler | 3rd | M1A: Dry Mead | Show Mead Dry 50 | None | |
Lincoln Mettler | 3rd | M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead | Show Mead Semi Sweet 51 | None | |
Benjamin Briles | 3rd | M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead | Kveiking | Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | |
Mark S. Joy CoBrewer: Alison Sheafor-Joy |
3rd | M1C: Sweet Mead | Manuka Saffron Mead | Stilly Mashers (Arlington, WA) | |
Brian Scott | N/A | M1A: Dry Mead | Snowberry Trad | Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | |
Scott Kurtz | N/A | M1A: Dry Mead | D’Vorah | STL Brewminati (Ballwin, MO) | |
Scott Kurtz | N/A | M1C: Sweet Mead | Rio Grande | STL Brewminati (Ballwin, MO) | |
Lincoln Mettler | N/A | M1C: Sweet Mead | Show Mead Sweet 48 | None | |
Krzysztof Plizga | N/A | M1C: Sweet Mead | Orange Blossom | None | |
Thomas Brewer | N/A | M1C: Sweet Mead | Honeymoon Mead | None | |
Fruit Mead (31 entries) | |||||
Brewer Name | Medal | Style | Brew Name | Club | |
Lincoln Mettler | 1st | M2A: Cyser | Cyser Sweet 60 | None | |
Timothy Leber | 1st | M2B: Pyment | That’s Not The Geurtz Of It | Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | |
Whitney Pittman | 1st | M2C: Berry Mead | Turkey Dinner | None | |
Louis Strowger | 1st | M2D: Stone Fruit Mead | Peach fuzz | West Sound Brewers (Bremerton, WA) | |
Krzysztof Plizga | 1st | M2E: Melomel | Date Passion | None | |
Brian Scott | 2nd | M2B: Pyment | Pinot Noir Pyment | Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | |
Mac Repman CoBrewer: Jordan Hope |
2nd | M2C: Berry Mead | Ruby Haunt | Stilly Mashers (Arlington, WA) | |
PHILLIP SAURER | 2nd | M2D: Stone Fruit Mead | Golden Plum Mead | None | |
Timothy Leber | 2nd | M2E: Melomel | Carmen Miranda’s Ghost | Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | |
Brian Scott | 3rd | M2A: Cyser | Cyser | Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | |
Zack Eckblad CoBrewer: M. Zack Eckblad |
3rd | M2A: Cyser | I am new to homebrew community. | ||
Alison Sheafor-Joy CoBrewer: Robert Moore |
3rd | M2B: Pyment | We miss you, Robert. | Stilly Mashers (Arlington, WA) | |
Krzysztof Plizga | 3rd | M2C: Berry Mead | Oregon Blueberry | None | |
Mark S. Joy CoBrewer: Alison Sheafor-Joy |
3rd | M2D: Stone Fruit Mead | Apricot Mead | Stilly Mashers (Arlington, WA) | |
Benjamin Briles | 3rd | M2E: Melomel | Double Blackberry Mead | Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | |
Ryan Davies | N/A | M2A: Cyser | West Sound Brewers (Bremerton, WA) | ||
Michael Cummings CoBrewer: Mac Repman |
N/A | M2B: Pyment | Blanc le Meil | Stilly Mashers (Arlington, WA) | |
Scott Kurtz | N/A | M2C: Berry Mead | Trader Jorgen’s Mead | STL Brewminati (Ballwin, MO) | |
William Archer | N/A | M2C: Berry Mead | Black and Blue | None | |
Mads Bradley-Kurttila | N/A | M2C: Berry Mead | None | ||
Lincoln Mettler | N/A | M2C: Berry Mead | Strawberry Lemmonade 42 | None | |
Brian Scott | N/A | M2C: Berry Mead | Multi-Berry Mead | Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | |
Alison Sheafor-Joy CoBrewer: Mark Joy |
N/A | M2C: Berry Mead | Current Incan Temple | Stilly Mashers (Arlington, WA) | |
Benjamin Briles | N/A | M2C: Berry Mead | Cranberry | Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | |
Joel Chambers | N/A | M2C: Berry Mead | None | ||
Norman Kwasinski CoBrewer: Norm Kwasinski |
N/A | M2C: Berry Mead | Raspberry Raspberry | Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | |
Krzysztof Plizga | N/A | M2D: Stone Fruit Mead | Wild Plum | None | |
Lincoln Mettler | N/A | M2D: Stone Fruit Mead | Peach Ginger 7 | None | |
Alison Sheafor-Joy CoBrewer: Mark Joy |
N/A | M2D: Stone Fruit Mead | Cole’s Plum Mead | Stilly Mashers (Arlington, WA) | |
Lincoln Mettler | N/A | M2E: Melomel | Pear 33 | None | |
Scott Kurtz | N/A | M2E: Melomel | Last Minute Fix | STL Brewminati (Ballwin, MO) | |
Spiced Mead (14 entries) | |||||
Brewer Name | Medal | Style | Brew Name | Club | |
Brian Scott | 1st | M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead | Chocolate Raspberry | Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | |
Oggie Ogden | 1st | M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead | Black Fenugreek | West Sound Brewers (Bremerton, WA) | |
Mac Repman CoBrewer: Fritos |
2nd | M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead | My Bloody Valentine | Stilly Mashers (Arlington, WA) | |
Timothy Leber | 2nd | M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead | Mead It | Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | |
Joel Chambers | 3rd | M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead | None | ||
Justin Revelstoke | 3rd | M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead | Sack it to me | Bellingham Homebrewers Guild (Bellingham, WA) | |
Lincoln Mettler | N/A | M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead | Pear Rhubarb Vanilla 35 | None | |
Mac Repman | N/A | M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead | Burst of the Holidays | Stilly Mashers (Arlington, WA) | |
William Archer | N/A | M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead | Archers Mead | None | |
Lincoln Mettler | N/A | M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead | Dandelion 13 | None | |
Alison Sheafor-Joy CoBrewer: Mark Joy |
N/A | M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead | Rosie the Mead | Stilly Mashers (Arlington, WA) | |
Mark S. Joy CoBrewer: Alison Sheafor-Joy |
N/A | M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead | Rhubard Mead | Stilly Mashers (Arlington, WA) | |
Benjamin Briles | N/A | M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead | Lavender | Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | |
Joel Chambers | N/A | M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead | None | ||
Specialty Mead (13 entries) | |||||
Brewer Name | Medal | Style | Brew Name | Club | |
Mac Repman CoBrewer: Mike Cummings |
1st | M4A: Braggot | Banana Smoothie | Stilly Mashers (Arlington, WA) | |
Krzysztof Plizga | 1st | M4B: Historical Mead | Tart Cherry Trójniak | None | |
Krzysztof Plizga | 1st | M4C: Experimental Mead | Aztec Chocolate | None | |
Lincoln Mettler | 2nd | M4B: Historical Mead | Bochet 30 | None | |
Joel Chambers | 2nd | M4C: Experimental Mead | None | ||
Mark S. Joy CoBrewer: Alison Sheafor-Joy |
3rd | M4B: Historical Mead | Bochete | Stilly Mashers (Arlington, WA) | |
Cathy Miller | 3rd | M4C: Experimental Mead | Cinna-Blonde | Browns Point Homebrew Club (Tacoma, WA) | |
Oggie Ogden | N/A | M4C: Experimental Mead | Kveik Plum Wine Mead | West Sound Brewers (Bremerton, WA) | |
Lincoln Mettler | N/A | M4C: Experimental Mead | Pumpklin Spice 29 | None | |
Tim Shields | N/A | M4C: Experimental Mead | Blue Note | None | |
Alison Sheafor-Joy CoBrewer: Mark Joy |
N/A | M4C: Experimental Mead | Deep Dark and Portish | Stilly Mashers (Arlington, WA) | |
Whitney Pittman | N/A | M4C: Experimental Mead | Brochet | None | |
Norman Kwasinski CoBrewer: Norm Kwasinski |
N/A | M4C: Experimental Mead | Mazama Mamma | Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | |
Standard Cider and Perry (12 entries) | |||||
Brewer Name | Medal | Style | Brew Name | Club | |
Brendon George | 1st | C1A: New World Cider | alpine apple | Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | |
Cory Geerdts | 1st | C1B: English Cider | English Cider | Bellingham Homebrewers Guild (Bellingham, WA) | |
Daniel Howe | 2nd | C1A: New World Cider | Comaraderie | Stilly Mashers (Arlington, WA) | |
Kris Iverson | 2nd | C1B: English Cider | Beachcomber | None | |
Mark S. Joy CoBrewer: Alison Sheafor-Joy |
3rd | C1A: New World Cider | Club Cider | Stilly Mashers (Arlington, WA) | |
Kris Haskins | N/A | C1A: New World Cider | JV Farm | Cascade Brewers Guild (Woodinville, WA) | |
Brian Scott | N/A | C1A: New World Cider | New World Cider | Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | |
Jamie Weiss | N/A | C1A: New World Cider | Northern Washington Homebrewers Guild (NorWA HG) (Mount Vernon, WA) | ||
Darin Hamm | N/A | C1A: New World Cider | Take a Walk on the Wild Cider | Bellingham Homebrewers Guild (Bellingham, WA) | |
Cory Geerdts | N/A | C1A: New World Cider | New World Cider | Bellingham Homebrewers Guild (Bellingham, WA) | |
Timothy Leber | N/A | C1A: New World Cider | Dickens Cider | Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | |
Justin Revelstoke | N/A | C1A: New World Cider | Tongue twister | Bellingham Homebrewers Guild (Bellingham, WA) | |
Specialty Cider and Perry (18 entries) | |||||
Brewer Name | Medal | Style | Brew Name | Club | |
Kris Haskins | 1st | C2B: Cider with Other Fruit | Blue Hawaii | Cascade Brewers Guild (Woodinville, WA) | |
Louis Strowger | 1st | C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices | Lovin’ Fall | West Sound Brewers (Bremerton, WA) | |
Kris Haskins | 1st | C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry | Tree Beard | Cascade Brewers Guild (Woodinville, WA) | |
Louis Strowger | 2nd | C2B: Cider with Other Fruit | Cran-Orange delight | West Sound Brewers (Bremerton, WA) | |
Mark S. Joy CoBrewer: Alison Sheafor-Joy |
2nd | C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices | Fuji Chai Cider | Stilly Mashers (Arlington, WA) | |
Daniel Howe | 2nd | C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry | Hills of Connemara | Stilly Mashers (Arlington, WA) | |
Oggie Ogden | 3rd | C2B: Cider with Other Fruit | Yard Raspberry Cider | West Sound Brewers (Bremerton, WA) | |
Darin Hamm | 3rd | C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices | Scoville Cider | Bellingham Homebrewers Guild (Bellingham, WA) | |
Brendon George | 3rd | C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry | Oaked Apple | Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | |
David Sleipness | N/A | C2B: Cider with Other Fruit | Forsaken Scurvy | South Sound Suds Society (Olympia, WA) | |
Albert Karok | N/A | C2B: Cider with Other Fruit | PAB#2 | None | |
Darin Hamm | N/A | C2B: Cider with Other Fruit | Persica for $1000 Alex | Bellingham Homebrewers Guild (Bellingham, WA) | |
Brendon George | N/A | C2B: Cider with Other Fruit | Mountain Raspberry | Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | |
Mark S. Joy CoBrewer: Alison Sheafor-Joy |
N/A | C2B: Cider with Other Fruit | Apricot Cider | Stilly Mashers (Arlington, WA) | |
Kris Haskins | N/A | C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices | Mulling it Over | Cascade Brewers Guild (Woodinville, WA) | |
Justin Revelstoke | N/A | C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry | Bubble bath | Bellingham Homebrewers Guild (Bellingham, WA) | |
Darin Hamm | N/A | C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry | Take Care of Yo’ Wild Turkey Cider | Bellingham Homebrewers Guild (Bellingham, WA) | |
Mark S. Joy CoBrewer: Alison Sheafor-Joy |
N/A | C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry | Peach Apricot Cider | Stilly Mashers (Arlington, WA) | |
Best Of Show – Mead/Cider | |||||
Brewer Name | Medal | Style | Brew Name | Club | |
Timothy Leber | 1st | M2B: Pyment | That’s Not The Geurtz Of It | Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | |
Krzysztof Plizga | 2nd | M4C: Experimental Mead | Aztec Chocolate | None | |
Brendon George | 3rd | C1A: New World Cider | alpine apple | Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | |
Heavy Medal – Brewer | |||||
Brewer Name | Medal | Total Points | Medal Details | ||
Timothy Leber | 1st | Total points: 13 | 5 medals: BOSMead/Cider1st:1 1st:2 2nd:2 | Total points: 13 | |
Krzysztof Plizga | 2nd | Total points: 12 | 5 medals: BOSMead/Cider2nd:1 1st:3 3rd:1 | Total points: 12 | |
Mac Repman | 3rd | Total points: 9 | 4 medals: 1st:1 2nd:3 | Total points: 9 | |
Heavy Medal – Club | |||||
Club Name | Medal | Total Points | Medal Details | ||
Beer Renegades of Everett Washington (BREW) (Everett, WA) | 1st | Total points: 32 | 15 medals: BOSMead/Cider1st:1 BOSMead/Cider3rd:1 1st:6 2nd:3 3rd:4 | Total points: 32 | |
Stilly Mashers (Arlington, WA) | 2nd | Total points: 20 | 12 medals: 1st:1 2nd:6 3rd:5 | Total points: 20 | |
West Sound Brewers (Bremerton, WA) | 3rd | Total points: 12 | 5 medals: 1st:3 2nd:1 3rd:1 | Total points: 12 |